Committees

COMMITTEES FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2018 – 2019

1. INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC)
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal – Chairperson 9. Mr. Jayatosh De 17. Dr. Sabindra Rajbongshi
2. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar, Vice Principal 10. Dr. Madhusudhan Saha 18. Dr. Yubaraj Sharma
3. Mr. Habul Das – Coordinator 11. Mr. Sanggra A. Sangma 19. Ms. Kimberley N. G. Momin
4. Dr. Arindam Ghosh, Co-Coordinator 12. Mr. Hilarius Ch. Sangma 20. Mr. Biman Tesil
5. Dr. Binu Mathew, NEHU – External Member 13. Dr. Lillybell Ch. Marak 21. Mr. Suraj Pradhan
6. Ms. Mary T. Sangma, ADC, WGH – External Member 14. Mr. Samrat Dey 22. Ms. Lincy J. Sangma
7. Mr. Benedict A. Sangma –  Community Rep. 15. Dr. Mueller Beul M. Sangma 23. SWA President
8. Mr. Siddhartha Roy 16. Ms. Rehny A. Sangma
2. ACADEMIC COUNCIL/ RESULT REVIEW
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 8. Dr. Uma Bhowmik (Education) 15. Mr. Anil Kumar (Mathematics)
2. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar, Vice Principal 9. Mr. Jayatosh De (Chemistry) 16. Dr. Prabhat Ch Mahanty (Philosophy)
3. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator 10. Ms. Lakyntiew Sohtun (Sociology) 17. Mr. Mahidhar Rajbongshi (Physics)
4. Mr. K. Mahimaraj (Commerce) 11. Dr. Barbara Sangma (English) 19. Mr. Biman T. R. Sangma (Geography)
5. Ms. Susan M Sangma (Garo) 12. Mr. Kalyan Momin (History)
6. Dr. Ratan Chakraborty (Botany) 13. Ms. Ipshita B. Roy (Pol. Sc)
7. Dr. Biswajit Paul (Zoology) 14. Mr. Siddhartha Roy (Economics)
3. RUSA (RASHTRIYA UCHCHATAR SHIKSHA ABHIJAN)
1. Dr. Sabindra Rajbongshi – Coordinator 3. Mr. Sentingstone D. Sangma 5. Mr. Jevilline A. Sangma
2. Mr. Mahidhar Rajbongshi 4. Mr. Hilarius Ch. Sangma
4. ADMISSION 
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 3. Mr. Siddhartha Roy – Coordinator 5. Mr. Anil Kumar
2. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar, Vice Principal 4. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator 6. Mr. K. Mahimaraj
5. ACADEMIC (CALENDAR, CLASS ROUTINE, SYLLABUS REVIEW, ACADEMIC AUDIT) 
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 4. Ms. Ipshita B. Roy 7. Dr. Uma Bhowmik
2. Mr. Jayatosh De – Coordinator 5. Mr. K. Mahimaraj
3. Mr. Habul Das –  IQAC Coordinator 6. Dr. Arindham Ghosh
6. ATTENDANCE MONITORING COMMITTEE
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 4. Ms. Barcelona Ch. Momin 7. Ms. Popy Dey
2. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar, Vice Principal 5. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator 8. Ms. Sugata Debnath
3. Mr. Timir B. Mandal – Coordinator 6. Mr. Devendra Gupta 9. Ms. Zinnia K. Marak
7. LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 5. Mr. Stephen T. Sangma – Librarian 9. Mr. Mirdul Barman
2. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar, Vice Principal 6. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator 10. SWA Member
3. Dr. Arindam Ghosh- Coordinator 7. Dr. J. C. Dang
4. Ms. Rehny A. Sangma – Librarian 8. Mr. Sanjeev T. Lyngdoh
8. CURRICULAR ASPECTS
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 4. Ms. Ipshita Bose Roy 7. Mr. John Sathish – System Manager
2. Mr. Samrat Dey – Coordinator 5. Dr. Uma Bhowmik
3. Mr. Jayatosh De 6. Dr. Arindam Ghosh
9. TEACHING, LEARNING and EVALUATION
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 5. Dr. Arindam Ghosh 9. Dr. Meuller B M Sangma
2. Dr. Biswajit Paul – Coordinator 6. Dr. Ratan Chakraborty 10. Dr. Sabindra Rajbongshi
3. Mr. Habul Ch Das – IQAC Coordinator 7. Mr. Siddhartha Roy 11. Mr. Biman Tesil
4. Mr. Kalyan Momin 8. Dr. Barbara Sangma
10. INNOVATIONS AND BEST PRACTICES
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 5. Ms. Ipshita B. Roy – Coordinator 9. Dr. Madhusudhan Saha
2. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar, Vice Principal 6. Mr. Jayatosh De 10. Mr. Sanggra A. Sangma
3. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator 7. Dr. Biswajit Paul 11. Mr. Samrat Dey
4. Dr. Arindam Ghosh, IQAC Co-Coordinator 8. Dr. Uma Bhowmik 12. Ms. Lincy J. Sangma
11. LITERARY, CULTURAL  AND SOCIAL COMMITTEE 
1. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar, Vice Principal 4. Ms. Kimberly N G Momin 7. Ms. Rani Aruldas
2. Ms. Zinnia K. Marak – Coordinator 5. Ms. Tengme K. Marak 8. Ms. Chichi Ch. Sangma
3. Mr. Gaurav Biswas 6. Mr. Mahidhar Rajbongshi 9. Dr. Wanphai M Japang
10. Ms. Judalin Kharshandi 11. Mr. Surjuron Hajong 12. SWA Cultural Secretary
12. EXAMINATION, RESULT AND INTERNAL TEST COMMITTEE
1. Mr. Anil Kumar – Coordinator 3. Ms. Kimberley N G Momin 5. Mr. Brave Well Mawthoh
2. Mr. Sentingstone A. Sangma 4. Mr. Dhiraj kumar Rabha 6. Ms. Chissano M. Marak
13. STAFF WELFARE AND DEVELOPMENT
1. Mr. Habul Das – Coordinator 4. Ms. Tengme K. Marak 7. Mr. Sanggra Sangma
2. Mr. Anil Kumar 5. Dr. Biswajit Paul
3. Mr. Kalyan Ch. Momin 6. Mr. Hilarius Sangma
14. WEBSITE and PUBLICITY
1. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar 3. Sr. Shainy Cheriyan 5. Mr. Jevilline A. Sangma
2. Mr. Samrat Dey – Coordinator 4. Mr. John Sathish
15. DOCUMENTATION
1. Ms. Tengme K. Marak – Coordinator 3. Ms. Zinnia K. Marak 5. Mr. Jevilline A. Sangma
2. Dr. (Sr.) Lucy Marak 4. Mr. Dhiraj Kumar Rabha
16. PUBLICATION CELL
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim – Principal 3. Mr. Sanjeev T. Lyngdoh 5. Mr. J. Susai Sagayaraj
2. Mr. Mridul Barman – Manager 4. Biman Tesil Sangma
17. A. SOURCE JOURNAL (SOCIAL SCIENCES)
1. Dr. Uma Bhowmik – Chief Editor 5. Dr. Barbara Sangma 9. Mr. Suraj Pradhan
2. Dr. Prabhat Mohanty – Associate Director 6. Sr (Dr.) Lucy Marak 10. Ms. Lakyntiew Sohtun
3. Dr. Sabindra Rajbongshi 7. Sr. Deepthy Philip
4. Dr. Wanphai Japang 8. Ms. Ipshita Roy
17. B. TRANSIENT JOURNAL (NATURAL SCIENCES)
1. Dr. Biswajit Paul – Chief Editor 4. Mr. Biman Tesil R. Sangma 7. Dr. Yubaraj Sharma
2. Dr. Ratan Chakraborty 5. Ms. Lillybell Ch. Marak 8. Dr. Madhusudhan Saha
3. Mr. T. Sanjeev Lyngdoh 6. Mr. Samrat Dey 9. Dr. Arindam Ghosh
17. C. MAGAZINE
1. Sr (Dr.) Lucy Marak –  Coordinator 4. Ms. Susan M. Sangma 7.Ms. Rani Aruldass
2. Dr. Barbara Sangma – Editor 5. Mr. Mridul Barman 8. SWA Academic Secretary
3. Mr. Timir Baran Mandal 6. Dr.Meuller Beul M Sangma
18. ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim – Principal 5. Dr. Arindam Ghosh 9. Mr. Dhiraj Kumar Rabha
2. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar- Vice Principal 6. Mr. Sentingstone A. Sangma 10. Mr. Shiv R Marak
3. Ms. Susan M. Sangma – Coordinator 7. Mr Hilarius Ch. Sangma
4. Ms. Rubitha A Sangma – Treasurer 8. Mr. Sengprang A. Sangma
19. RESOURCE MOBILIZATION
1. Mr. Sentingstone D. Sangma – Coordinator 4. Mr. Mridul Barman 7. Mr. Jevilline A. Sangma
2. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar- Vice Principal 5. Ms. Kimberley N G Momin 8. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator
3. Mr. Sengprang A Sangma 6. Mr. J. Susai Sagayaraj
20. RESEARCH, CONSULTANCY and EXTENSION
1. Dr. Ratan Chakraborty – Coordinator 4. Dr. Mashusudhan Saha 7. Dr. Yubaraj Sharma
2. Dr. JC Dang 5. Dr. Meuller B M Sangma
3. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator 6. Dr. Sabindra Rajbongshi
21. SEMINAR and WORKSHOP
1. Dr. Madhusudhan Saha – Coordinator 4. Mr. Nicholas M. Sangma 7. Ms. Popy Dey
2. Mr. Sanggra A Sangma 5. Dr. Ratan Chakrborty
3. Ms. Lilybell Ch. Marak 6. Ms. Sugata Debnath
22. STUDENTS SUPPORT AND PROGRESSION
1. Sr. Shainy Cheriyan  – Coordinator 10. Mr. Timir Baran Mandal 19. Ms. Rubitha A Sangma
2. Mr. Samrat Dey – Computer Skills 11. Dr. Yubaraj Sharma 20. Mr. Mridul Chanda
3. Sr. Deepthy Philip – Counselling 12. Ms. Bristina D Shira 21. Mr. Jevilline A. Sangma
4. Sr. (Dr.) Lucy Marak – English Improvement 13. Mr. Biman Tesil R. Sangma 22. Mr. John Sathish
5. Ms. Lakyntiew Sohtun – Soft Skills & Perso. Devlp 14. Mr. Suraj Pradhan
6. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar- Career and Placement 15. Ms. Chissano M. Marak
7. Mr. K. Mahimaraj – Remedial and Coaching Classes 16. Ms. Rani Aruldass
8. Dr. Meuller B. M Sangma – Mentoring 17. Ms. Sugata Debnath
9. Mr. Mahidur Rajbongshi – Students Exposure 18. Mr. Tenang R. Marak
23. IPR and BIOSAFETY ISSUES
1. Mr. Sanjeev T. Lyngdoh – Coordinator 4. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator 5. Mr. Mridul Chanda
2. Ms. Chichi Ch. Sangma 3. Mr. Dhiraj Kumar Rabha 6. Mr. Suraj Pradhan
24. WOMEN CELL
1. Dr. Barbara Sangma – Coordinator 4. Dr. Prabhat Ch Mohanty 7. Ms. Rehny A Sangma
2. Ms. Jacquiline R. Marak – External Member 5. Ms. Susan M, Sangma 8. Ms. Shweta Priyamvada
3. Ms. Anse Wanne Momin – External Member 6. Mr. Siddhartha Roy 9. Ms. Judalin Kharshandi
25. RTI and GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL
1. Principal Designated Appellate Authority 3. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator 5. Mr. Hilarius Ch. Sangma
2. Vice Principal Public Infor. Officer 4. Dr. JC Dang
26. ANTI RAGGING, DRESS CODE AND DISCIPLINE
1. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 4. Ms. Susan M. Sangma 7. Dr. Meuller Beul M Sangma
2. Fr. Allbinus dhanwar, Vice Principal 5. Dr. Madhusudhan Saha 8. Ms. Rubitha A Sangma
3. Mr. Sanggra A Sangma – Coordinator 6. Dr. Barbara Sangma 9. Mr. Binendro N. Marak
27. CELL FOR THE SPECIALLY ABLED 
1. Ms. Bristina D Shira – Coordinator 3. Ms. Rubitha A Sangma 5. Mr. Salkam S. Momin
2. Mr. Mridul Chanda 4. Ms. Popy Dey 6. Sr. Deepthy Philip
28. DISASTER MANAGEMENT CELL
1. Fr Albinus Dhanwar- Vice Principal 5. Mr. Sentingstone D Sangma 9. Ms. Shweta Priyamvada
2. Mr. Kalyan Ch Momin – Coordinator 6. Dr. Prabhat Mahanty 10. Mr. Binendro N Marak
3. Mr. Salkam S Momin 7. Ms. Susan M Sangma
4. Mr. Nicholas M Sangma 8. Dr. J C Dang
29. STUDENTS – TEACHERS – PARENTS APPRAISAL COMMITTEE
1. Fr. Albinus Dhanwan, Vice Principal –  Coordinator 3. Mr. Timir B Mandal 5. Dr. J.C. Dang
2. Ms. Susan M Sangma 4. Mr. Kalyan Ch Momin 6. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator
30. GAMES AND SPORTS COMMITTEE
1. Fr Albinus Dhanwar- Vice Principal – Advisor 6. Mr. Siddhartha Roy 11. Mr. Mridul Chanda
2. Mr. Nicholas M Sangma- Coordinator 7. Mr. Binendro N Marak 12. Mr. Susai Sagayaraj
3. Mr. Dhiraj Kumar Rabha 8. Mr. Salkam S Momin 13. SWA Sports Secretary
4. Ms. Rani Aruldass 9. Mr. Gaurav Biswas
5. Mr. Sengprang A Sangma 10. Ms. Judalin Kharshandi
31. STUDENTS WELFARE ASSOCIATION
1. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar, Vice Principal – Coordinator 2. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator 3. All SWA Members
32. BUILDING and INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
1. Fr. ( Dr.) Zachary Varickasseril 4. Mr. Hilarius Ch Sangma 7. Ms. Rehny A Sangma
2. Fr. Bivan Rodriques Mukhim, Principal 5. Dr. J.C. Dang
3. Fr. Albinus Dhanwar,Vice Principal 6. Mr. Nicholas M Sangma
33. INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE
1. Mr. Siddhartha Roy, Coordinator 3. Mr. K. Mahimaraj 5. Mr. Timir Baran Mandal
2. Mr. Anil Kumar 4. Mr. J Susai Sagayraj 6. Mr. Joseph M. Marak
34. GREEN CLUB
1. Ms. Lilybell Ch Marak – Coordinator 4. Ms. Rani Aruldass 7. Mr. Gaurav Biswas
2. Ms. Shweta Priyamvada 5. Dr. Madhusudhan Saha 8. Mr. Tenang R. Marak
3. Dr. J. C Dang 6. Ms. Popy Dey
35. UBA – Unnat Bharat Abhiyan
1. Ms. Rehny A. Sangma – Coordinator 4. Mr. Sentingstone D Sangma 7. NSS Coordinator
2. Sr. Deepthy Philip 5. Mr. Nicholas M Sangma
3. Ms. Susan M Sangma 6. Mr. Habul Das – IQAC Coordinator
36. NSS
1. Mr. Suraj Pradhan – Coordinator 3. Mr. Dhiraj K Rabha 5. Mr. Salkam S Momin
2. Mr. Nicholas M Sangma 4. Dr. Prabhat Mahanty 6. Mr. Mridul Chanda
37. NCC
1. Mr. Sengprang A Sangma – Coordinator 3. Ms. Tangrey Ch Marak (CTO) 5. Mr. Biman Tesil R. Sangma
2. Mr. Mahidhar Rajbongshi 4. Mr. Bravewell Mawthoh (CTO) 6. Mr. Shiv Marak
38. CANTEEN COMMITTEE
1. Mr. Binendro N Marak – Coordinator 3. Ms. Chichi Ch. Sangma 5. Ms. Bristina D Shira
2. Fr. Louis Arimpoor – Administrator 4. Mr. Habul Das, IQAC Coordinator 6. Mr. Mahidhar Rajbongshi
39. CAMPUS COMMITTEE
1. Mr. Mridul Chanda – Coordinator 3. Dr. Arindam Ghosh
2. Mr. Habul Das, IQAC Coordinator 4. SWA Members